PermitsProsPermitsPros
(888) 907-9511
PermitsPros · Permit Filing & Coordination

File from anywhere.

File your permit in minutes from anywhere — the jobsite, the office, or on the road — then watch it move. Live status, instant alerts, and a coordinator watching your filing around the clock. You run your projects. We handle the permits.

File from anywhere. In any jurisdiction.

Flat prices shown up front. New permits going live every week. City fees are separate and always at cost.

Place your permit order
AI receptionist
Filed same-day
24/7 SERVICE!
Permits don't keep business hours. Neither do we. Order online in 60 seconds — address, scope, trade — day or night. No lunch breaks, no time off. Your first order unlocks your permits dashboard. Prefer to talk? Call (888) 907-9511.
Regulation cost built into new U.S. homes today $0 and counting

Modeled estimate — NAHB (June 2026): government regulation is ≈$132,000 of the price of each new single-family home (26.4% of the price), and 94.2% of developers say regulation typically causes delays × 943,000 U.S. single-family housing starts in 2025 (U.S. Census Bureau). See what waiting costs your project →

Wherever you are, the portal has your back

Permits used to chain you to a desk, a counter, a fax machine. Now they fit in your pocket — filed in minutes, tracked in real time, with a coordinator AI watching every review so you don't have to.

On the jobsite

Snap the drawings, file the permit, get back to the tools. Status alerts hit your phone — no driving to the counter, no waiting rooms.

Filed today. You never left the job.

With family

Visiting a loved one at the hospital? Nobody should have to choose between being there and keeping the business moving. File it from the waiting room — we carry it from there.

Be where you matter. We handle the rest.

Out living life

A hostel balcony with a mountain view. A beach between meetings. File many permits at once, watch every status, get pinged the moment anything moves.

Your office is wherever you are.

What permit delay costs you

Every month in the queue has a price — interest on money already spent, a budget inflating while it waits, rent on a space that can't open. Put in your own numbers; the math below uses only published sources, cited on the page. Nothing is collected — it runs in your browser.

Your project, your numbers

Financing carryMoney already in × loan rate × months. Method: Common Sense Institute financing-carry model, 2026.$0
Budget escalation while you waitConstruction value × 4.1%/yr — the Turner Building Cost Index 2025 pace.$0
Dark-space rent / deferred revenueYour monthly number × months — a space that can't open earns nothing.$0
Idle / remobilized crewYour crew × your day rate × standby days. Your figures only — we never assume your crew cost.$0
Cost of waiting$0

Correction cycles multiply the wait: in New York City's official service-level data, a new building averages 4.0 resubmissions before approval (major alterations 3.6) — every round trip is weeks of rent, interest, and crew time. — NYC Department of Buildings, Service Level report. Estimates built from your numbers and the published sources cited on this page. Your city, your project, and your reviewer will differ.

What we remove from the wait

  • Filing delay — gone. Your permit is filed the same day your package is complete. The clock we control starts immediately.
  • Incomplete-package cycles — attacked at the source. Application, plans, cutsheets, and jurisdiction-specific requirements assembled complete before filing — the failure mode behind repeat resubmittal cycles.
  • Blind waiting — over. Every review cycle tracked, dated, and pushed, with live status and the next milestone always visible in your Client Seat.

We never promise approval or a date — we remove every day of the wait that is ours to remove.

File from anywhere. In any jurisdiction.
Start an order

Pick your permit

Every service is flat-priced and filed by a permit coordinator who knows the portal, the reviewers, and the correction cycle.

Permits on the Go

Simple trade permits, filed without you leaving the jobsite.

  • Single trade permit$125
  • Bundle — 2 to 4 trades, same site$250
  • Complex permit (plan review)$250
Order a trade permit

One permit covering multiple trades is never charged twice.

Storm-Ready Permits

Permit in hand before the freeze or heat wave — install day one.

  • Water heater / HVAC / panel / reroof$125
  • Fleet pre-filing, 10+ permits10% off
Get storm-ready →

Pre-file planned replacements or pre-register for one-tap filing.

Batch Permits

Same trade, many addresses — one intake, one payment.

  • Per permit, 1–9$125
  • Per permit, 10+ — 10% off$112.50
Start a batch →

Duplicates are removed automatically. City fees paid separately.

Fire Protection Submittals

Fire alarm and sprinkler packages, checked before they ever reach the reviewer.

  • Fire alarm — alteration$495
  • Fire alarm — new system$795
  • Sprinkler — alteration$595
  • Sprinkler — new system$995
Start a fire submittal

Includes package check, filing, tracking, and one resubmittal round.

Communicator Swap Permits

POTS lines and 3G communicators are being shut off. Your techs swap in an hour — we make sure the permit doesn’t take a month.

  • Per site$125
  • Swap list of 10+ — batch lane10% off
File a swap permit — $125

Panel location sketch, communicator cutsheet, monitoring info — that’s the whole packet in most cities. Send us the swap list; we file every city’s version, same day.

ERCES / BDA Permits

Emergency responder radio coverage — often the last permit standing between your customer and their certificate of occupancy.

  • Per site — design package filed$495
  • Refuge / elevator comms companion+$125
  • Annual recert documentation filing$125/yr
File my ERCES permit — $495

RF survey / iBwave package, UL 2524 cutsheets, battery calcs. Add the area-of-refuge / elevator communications companion on the order — they’re permitted and inspected together. The yearly recert filing keeps the building legal.

Deficiency Repair Permits

Your inspectors find the deficiencies — we pull the permits that close them, so the report goes green instead of going stale.

  • Standard repair$125
  • Complex scope — pipe / valve / panel parts$250
  • Standing program — monthly batch invoicingProgram
File a repair permit

Send the inspection (ITM) report — it’s already the scope; BuildingReports exports attach as-is. Batch pricing when one report spawns several permits, or run it as a standing program against your inspection schedule.

Kitchen Hood Suppression Permits

UL 300 suppression filed with the fire marshal — hood and electrical companion permits handled as one package. UL 300 upgrades file under the same package: appliance-line changes and conversions are the two repeat triggers, both covered.

  • Package — suppression + companions$250
  • UL 300 upgrade — same package$250
File my hood permit — $250

Appliance lineup, nozzle/flow-point layout, manufacturer manual. Appliances moved an inch? The hood permit starts over — send the new lineup and it’s re-filed the same day.

Fire Alarm Panel Upgrade Permits

Named platform migration programs — EST3 → EST4, Simplex legacy, Siemens MXL / FireFinder → Desigo / Cerberus PRO, Notifier legacy — each with its own intake packet, filed building by building.

  • Per building$250
  • Portfolio program — 10+ buildingsQuoted
File a panel upgrade — $250

You’ve got 30 EST3s to migrate — we’ve got the 30 permits. Pick the platform track on the order and the right compatibility packet applies: device inventory, battery calcs, riser diagram.

Special Hazard Suppression Permits

One family for the engineered suppression systems — clean agent for data rooms and special-hazard spaces, and foam systems, including the AFFF conversions regulators are forcing portfolio by portfolio.

  • Clean agent (NFPA 2001) — per site$495
  • Foam / AFFF replacement — per site$495
File my clean agent permit — $495

Design package, agent quantity calcs, room integrity details, cutsheets — checked before the reviewer ever sees them. Converting AFFF to fluorine-free foam? File the foam replacement permit — $495 — send us the backlog; we file them site by site. City fees at cost.

Fire Pump Permits

The annual flow test failed the pump — we file the replacement permit package so your crew can swap it before the AHJ comes back.

  • Permit package — sprinkler + electrical$250
  • Full pump-room replacementQuoted
File my pump permit — $250

NFPA 20 package: pump cutsheet + curve, controller cutsheet, the flow-test report that triggered the work. The building is non-compliant until the pump work is permitted and done.

Backflow Preventer Permits

Your tester failed the assembly — we pull the replacement permit the same day, so the retest passes on a permitted install.

  • Replacement / major repair permit$125
  • Test-cert paperwork handlingFree
File my backflow permit — $125

Send the failed test report — tester, assembly make / model / serial — and the permit files the same day. Every fire service and irrigation assembly tests annually; the failures are a standing queue.

Yard Fire Protection Permits

Private hydrants and standpipes fail on the 5-year cycle like clockwork — we file the repair and replacement permits so the retest closes.

  • Hydrant replacement — like-for-like$125
  • Standpipe / underground fire-service$250
File a yard fire permit

Flow-test or inspection report, site plan with hydrant / riser locations, assembly cutsheets. Standpipe or underground work? File the complex yard permit — $250.

Passive Fire Protection Correction Permits

Your survey found 40 door and damper deficiencies — we package and file the corrections so the next Joint Commission visit is boring.

  • Correction package — per survey batch$250
File my correction package — $250

One facility survey becomes one filed package: fire doors, fire / smoke dampers, firestop — survey report with photo log and UL assemblies for the replacement hardware.

Cutsheet Packet Builder

Send the drawings. We compile every manufacturer cutsheet and listing into one indexed packet.

  • Up to 10 devices$195
  • 11–25 devices$345
  • 26–50 devices$545
Build my packet

Fire packets are verified against current CSFM listings. Larger sets quoted up front.

Access Control & Mag-Lock Permits

Electromagnetic locks go through Fire Department review. Plans, cutsheets, filing, inspection — handled.

  • Per site — SFFD + DBI review$495
  • Add: plan code-review before filing$195
  • Add: cutsheet packet built for you$195+
See how it works — $495/site

Plans and cutsheets checked before filing. One corrections round included. City fees at cost.

Special Event Permits

Concerts, festivals, pop-ups. Every agency, one point of contact — you focus on the show.

  • From — quoted in writing$1,500
Get a written quote — order online

Multi-agency coordination, site & security plans, inspections. City fees at cost.

Window Replacement Permits

Contractors & homeowners — submit once from the jobsite, we file every city's window permit. Swaps, drawings, structural.

  • Swap — like-for-like$125
  • Permit + drawings$250
  • Structural openingsQuoted
File my window permit

Multiple addresses, one submission. 19 cities researched.

Pass Predictor

Know what the city will say before the city says it — predicted corrections for your city and trade, from 15 years of issued permits.

  • Correction predictionFree
  • Human Pre-Flight Check$95
Predict my corrections

6 Bay Area cities today, growing monthly. No other portal has this.

Permit Comps

See what actually passed — anonymized precedent comps from 15 years of issued permits: the scope reviewers approved, correction rounds, timelines. Built for design firms.

  • Precedent searchFree
  • Full comp unlockFree
Search the comps

Aggregated, anonymized filing outcomes — no client data, ever.

Timeline Estimator

How long will your permit actually take? Planning review vs building review, split out per city and scope — every figure labeled, no guesswork.

  • Timeline estimateFree
  • Pro breakdown — splits & delay factorsPro
Estimate my timeline

10 jurisdictions. Print it for your client file.

ADU Feasibility Checker

Can you build an ADU on your lot? Max size, setbacks, height, and fees under California's 2026 ADU law — plus what your city adds on top.

  • Feasibility checkFree
  • ADU permit filing$250
Check my lot

9 Bay Area cities. State safe harbors built in.

Planning Trigger Quiz

Seven questions: will your project trigger planning review before the building permit — and is it ministerial, minor, major, or custom-quote?

  • Planning triageFree
  • Planning review filingQuoted
Take the quiz

Catch the planning gate before you pay for drawings.

Plan Pre-Flight Check

Your plans reviewed against the 12 things that cause first-round corrections — before the city ever sees them.

  • Per set, up to 10 sheets$95
  • Each additional sheet$8
Pre-flight my plans

Report in 4 business hours. You approve it before anything files. Credited toward filing.

Inspection Scheduling

Permit approved? We book the inspection — quoted in writing.

  • Quoted in writing — you approve firstCustom
Schedule my inspection

Confirmation, an inspection-day reminder, and one reschedule included.

Office Tenant Improvements

TI permits filed same-day and tracked to the finish — now with a Speed Menu.

  • Standard filing — quoted in writingCustom
  • Express lane — city fee at cost + flat handlingCustom
Pick my speed

We buy back your timeline. No hourly meter.

Program Clients — Multi-Location

Franchises, banks, retailers: one permit department for every store. Prototype library, program-wide board, volume pricing.

  • 3–5 locations10% off*
  • 6–15 locations15% off*
  • 16+ locationsQuoted
Open my program

*Proposed volume pricing — our fees; city fees always at cost. Your 10th store permits as fast as your first.

As-Built Permit Filing

Inspector asked for as-builts? New permit filed to your approved permit number — old plans as reference.

  • As-built to active permit$195
  • As-built to expired permitfrom $395
File my as-builts

Same-day filing. You get the new approval for your next inspection.

Track a Permit — Free

Watch any permit, any jurisdiction. A real coordinator posts status updates — free forever.

  • Unlimited permits watchedFree
  • Stuck? We file it same-dayfrom $125
Watch my permit — free

They charge $250/mo to watch permits. We watch free — and file them same-day.

Estimator Desk — Bid Pricing

Estimators: price the permitting on your bid in 60 seconds. Permits mapped, city fees itemized, our fixed fee — saved to your desk for every bid.

  • Permit estimate per bidFree
  • Win it? We file same-dayfrom $125
Price my bid — free

A real line item for your estimate sheet — copy it straight into your bid form.

Client Seat — Your Projects, Live

Clients: take your seat and watch every project move — pipeline stage, money at work, and your Desk bids, all in one view.

  • Every project, one live pageFree
  • Email lookup — no passwordFree
Take your seat

Enter your work email — see your permits, your bids, and what happens next.

Designer — Drawings & Title 24

No drawings? Send a sketch, photos and measurements — we draft the permit set and show you exactly who signs every sheet.

  • Drawing sets — single / multi-scopefrom $395
  • Full residential package$1,495
  • Commercial TI sets · stamped disciplines per scopefrom $995
Start my drawing set

Bathroom, kitchen, fire alarm sets — and the Title 24 package, signed by the collaborator, merged into your set.

Hazard & Flood Zone Report

Before you file: does this parcel need flood review, a geologic report, a fault investigation, or fire-hazard documentation? The determination owners used to pay the city for — then wait on.

  • Hazard & Flood Zone Report$49
  • Official city determination routingfollow-on
Check my parcel

FEMA flood maps, state seismic & fault zones, CAL FIRE severity zones — checked against your scope, every finding sourced.

Permit Records

Old applications, permit cards & drawings — pulled from the jurisdiction and compiled. For architects, engineers & PMs.

  • Permit History Report$95
  • Full Records Pull + city fees$195
Get my records

Instant in Austin, Denver & Tampa. Everybody else gets an honest timeline upfront.

Do I need a permit?

Answer 2–3 quick questions about your project and get a straight answer for your city — free, 60 seconds, no account. 18 project types, Bay Area cities and beyond.

Run the 60-second check — free

Stuck mid-project? We’ll find your pro.

Need a licensed contractor to start, finish, or pull permits for your job? We match you with a local, license-verified pro — personally vetted by Sal.

Find my pro — free

Permit guides by city

Plain-English walkthroughs: where to file, what to bring, and the gotchas — free.

Built for anyone touching a structure

Contractors

A tech billing $150/hr sitting at a permit counter is the most expensive waiting room in America. Send the job, sign once — we handle the portal, the fees, and the correction letters while your crew stays on the tools.

Stay on the job.

Project managers & coordinators

One point of contact across every jurisdiction on the project. Status, corrections, and approved files land in your inbox — not in twelve different city logins.

Never touch a city portal again.

Real estate & house flippers

Carrying costs don’t wait for plan review. Permits get filed while you negotiate, line up trades, and work the next deal.

Permits filed while you work the deal — flips close faster.

Built for permit coordinators

Your job is about 70% logistics and 30% judgment. The portal eats the logistics — the driving, the uploading, the tracking, the chasing — and leaves you the judgment. Stop driving to the counter. File same-day from your desk.

Type any address. Get everything.

Jurisdiction, the city portal, the fee schedule, the exact checklist — instantly. You know five cities by heart; the portal knows all of them.

The sixth city is no longer a problem.

Correction-proof submittals

Incomplete packages and jurisdiction gotchas are what eat your weeks. The pre-flight screen catches them before the city does — no more correction cycles.

File it right the first time.

One dashboard, every city

Every permit, every jurisdiction, every status — one screen, tracked in real time. No twelve portals, no spreadsheet tabs, nothing slipping through.

How many permits are you tracking? Now imagine a thousand.

Bulk intake

Paste up to 2,000 addresses, one payment, 10+ permits = 10% off. That’s a portfolio, not a pile of paperwork.

File the whole project before lunch.

One coordinator does the work of five. Your boss is going to notice.

The Client Wall

The live wall opens in a later portal phase — joining now puts you on the founding list. When it opens, contractors, property owners, real estate pros, PMs, and coordinators will connect there: swap project progress, trade city-by-city permit intel (which lane is fastest in Phoenix this month), and find subs and partners.

House rules

  • Help each other file clean and legal.
  • No poaching clients off the wall.
  • Permit intel stays honest — filed isn’t approved until the city says so.

Share contact info by choice only. Your phone number appears only if you post it yourself — never shared by us.

Join the founding list

This form is a waitlist, not a live signup — joining is free, and founding members get in first when the wall opens.

Enter your name.

Enter your company.

Pick the role closest to yours.

Enter your main filing city.

Where we file today

Every live market is verified against the city’s own portal before it opens here. New markets appear only when the filing path is proven.

Filing now Live

  • San Francisco Bay Area
    12 cities — trade permits, fire submittals, and patio & outdoor dining permits through the free checker.
  • Austin, TX
    Trade and fire permits filed online under a signed letter of authorization.
  • Houston, TX
    Online trade permits and fire submittals; inspection requests pre-staged for the permit holder.
  • Seattle, WA — Phase 1
    Simple trade permits filed online now. Appointment-gated categories open in Phase 2.

Coming soon In build-out

  • Denver, CO
  • Phoenix, AZ
  • Atlanta, GA
  • San Diego, CA
  • Sacramento, CA
  • Columbus, OH

Each opens only after its portal, agent standing, and fee path are verified — the same standard the live markets passed.

Check your order status

Send us your client number and order reference and we’ll confirm where your filing stands.

Enter your client number in the PP-#### format.

Enter the order reference from your confirmation email.

We confirm status by email within one business hour.

How it works

STEP 1

Order & sign

Place the order and sign the authorization letter — that signature makes you a numbered client and lets us file in your name. Photo ID comes second.

STEP 2

We build & file

We assemble the package — drawings, cutsheets, listings — check it against the city’s requirements, and file it with your approval.

STEP 3

Track & deliver

We track the review, handle corrections, and send your delivery folder: city-stamped plans, job card, and receipts — ready to download.

Three ways to work with us

Start small or go all-in. Every rung moves your permit forward — and what you spend on one rung counts as credit toward the next.

RUNG 1

Research

$79 — an instant jurisdiction research report for your address and trade: submittal requirements, fee breakdown, and a realistic timeline. Delivered in minutes, not days.

RUNG 2

Submittal

We prepare the full package — application, drawings, cutsheets — file it with the city for you, and handle corrections until the review closes.

File my permit

RUNG 3

All-Inclusive

White-glove until issued: a dedicated coordinator, weekly status summaries, priority follow-ups with the city, and a shareable project folder. Prior rung spend credited toward the upgrade.

Talk to us: (888) 907-9511

We prepare, file, and coordinate — the city or jurisdiction controls the review outcome. Approval is never promised.

PermitsPros Pro

For teams that file every month

Stop cutting a PO for every permit. One monthly plan, filing credits included, priority queue — built for team leaders who keep jobs moving.

Pro Solo
For the solo operator
$149/mo
  • 1 filing credit every month — any tier
  • Priority queue on every filing
  • Saved company profile — one-tap reorder
  • 20% off additional filings
  • 25% off Plan Pre-Flight Checks
Pro Crew
For teams & team leaders
$349/mo
  • 3 filing credits every month — any tier
  • Priority queue on every filing
  • Saved company profile — one-tap reorder
  • 20% off additional filings
  • License Watchdog — we monitor your CSLB + city licenses daily
  • Monthly permit-health check on active jobs
  • 1 free Plan Pre-Flight Check every month
Compare the plans
Solo
$149/mo
Crew
$349/mo
Filing credits / month13
Priority queue✓✓
Saved company profile✓✓
20% off extra filings✓✓
License Watchdog—✓
Monthly permit-health check—✓
Plan Pre-Flight Check25% off1 free / month

Filing 2+ permits a month? Crew pays for itself — 3 filings at $250 each would run $750 pay-as-you-go.

Terms: 1 credit = 1 permit filing (simple, bundle, or complex tier). Credits refill on your billing date and expire at the end of each period — no rollover. Cancel anytime; your plan runs to the end of the paid period. "Priority" means your jobs jump the PermitsPros queue — we can't speed up the city. Inspection scheduling ($95 standalone, or $49 when bundled with a filing) isn't included in credits. The PermitsPros service fee is earned when we submit the application and is non-refundable after submission.